Trusiak Law - Buffalo Attorney, HERO act, HIPAA Law
[…] • Requiring that breach notices include the telephone numbers and websites for the relevant New York and federal agencies that provide information regarding security breach response and identity theft prevention information.
  • It is important to recognize the SHIELD Act is subordinate to HIPAA. If a Covered Entity under HIPAA is a hybrid entity, then SHIELD Act obligations may apply to the non-HIPAA covered programs.

Further, the SHIELD Act added "Data Security Protections" in a new Section 899-bb of the General Business Law that becomes effective March 21, 2020.

"Any person or business that owns or licenses computerized data which includes private information of a resident of New York shall develop, implement and maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the private information including, but not limited to, disposal of data."